Do Your Fitness Center Rules Discriminate Against Children and the Disabled?
[…] The principal risk of fitness center rules is discrimination against families with children.  

Regulations from the agency charged with enforcing the FHA, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), say it’s illegal to “deny or limit services or facilities in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling” on the basis of family status [24 C.F.R. §100.65(a)]. Prohibited actions include “[l]imiting the use of privileges, services or facilities associated with a dwelling because of . . . familial status, . . . of an owner, tenant or a person associated with him or her” [24 C.F.R. §100.65(b)(4)].

The problem is that just about any kind of safety or sanitation rule regulating children’s use of fitness centers that you impose is apt to have at least some restrictive impact, even if discrimination is the furthest thing from your mind.